Bug in Girder plugin - 100% CPU

IRTrans Software plugins for applications like Girder, Homeseer and many more

Moderator: marcus

Bug in Girder plugin - 100% CPU

Postby ocgltd » Wed 14. Oct 2009, 13:48

I'm running IRserver 6.02.30 (32-bit) on a Linux box with a USB IRTrans connected. I'm also running Girder 5 on a windows 2003 Server box with IRTrans plugin 4.1.4.

All works well - except...when I reboot the Linux box (with the IRserver running), the Girder goes to 100% CPU and won't stop until I kill the process (even after IRserver is back up again). Once I restart Girder all works fine.

This is reproducable (on my systems)....
ocgltd
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue 30. Dec 2008, 03:34

Re: Bug in Girder plugin - 100% CPU

Postby IRTrans » Wed 14. Oct 2009, 15:29

Does that also happen if the irserver is closed before reboot ?

We will need to check that - looks like shutdown of the connection does not work correctly.

IRTrans
IRTrans
Administrator
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Mon 21. Apr 2008, 23:32

Re: Bug in Girder plugin - 100% CPU

Postby IRTrans » Wed 14. Oct 2009, 15:58

We where not able to reproduce this behaviour.

We had a irserver running on a LINUX box together with Girder 5 on XP. When we shutdown the LINUX server Girder reports "connection lost".
Once the server incl. the irserver is running again Girder automatically reconnects. There is no problem with CPU usage (0%).

IRTrans
IRTrans
Administrator
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Mon 21. Apr 2008, 23:32

Re: Bug in Girder plugin - 100% CPU

Postby ocgltd » Sun 18. Oct 2009, 12:58

I re-confirmed that it happens every time. The problem (girder 100% cpu) also happens if I simply stop the irserver service on the Linux box.

My options for running irserver are:
-loglevel 4 -logfile /var/log/irtrans.log -daemon -timestamp /dev/ttyUSB0

My options (checked) for girder are:
"Connect to irtrans server"
"Include remote name"
"Include device address"


Hopefully these options will let you reproduce it.
ocgltd
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue 30. Dec 2008, 03:34

Re: Bug in Girder plugin - 100% CPU

Postby IRTrans » Sun 18. Oct 2009, 17:27

I already tested everything back and forth with lots of different options - no problem, it works fine.

So far no one else mentioned this problem. No idea what to do now.

IRTrans
IRTrans
Administrator
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Mon 21. Apr 2008, 23:32


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron