Cant get the remote to do anything

Here you can ask all driver / installation questions

Moderator: marcus

Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby jandrews » Thu 29. Oct 2009, 10:20

Hello all...

I recently purchased an Origen S14V HTPC case and went about installing it all....machine runs like a dream, and am very happy with the case (in fact its a shame to tuck it away in a cupboard, but this way the wife is happy).

However, I am having some very odd issues with the remote...in that no matter what I do I cannot get it to work.

I am using IRServer version 6.02.30 and firmware DS.08.10 SN 145450....and windows see the IR TransUSB installed fine in Device Manager.....I also have the IR trans icon in the taskbar...and I know that windows itself can sort of see the remote signals as when I run the "Detected Ir Commands each press of the remote sends a load of different numbers to the box on screen.....

This however is as far as I can get......so am I being really stupid or am I just missing something very tricky that no-one has written down anywhere (that I can find anyway).

Why does windows do nothing with these commands. I have tried using the remote in MCE, and also in XBMC (the main reason I want the remote to work) and again nothing. Is there some sort of conduit that I need to send these receieved remote commands on to each seperate peice of software to recognise them......ive tried EventGhost and IR Server and these still make no difference at all.

Basically at this point, I know the remote is sending a signal, and I know that windows can see a signal is being received.....but how do I get windows to translate the signal into some form of command that any windows package can use. I really am getting to the end of my tether on this and have read so much on this any many other forums, and where I am normally very well informed with computers...this one really is starting to get to me now.

So any suggestions or help would be very appreciated.
jandrews
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu 29. Oct 2009, 10:00

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby IRTrans » Thu 29. Oct 2009, 11:33

If there are only numbers in detected IR Commands the remote control needs to be learned first.
An original MS MCE remote will work directly - it does not need to be learned.

To use it in other programms as MCE you will need a tool like ir2keyboard or HIP to map the IR Codes to buttons or events.

IRTrans
IRTrans
Administrator
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Mon 21. Apr 2008, 23:32

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby jandrews » Thu 29. Oct 2009, 11:37

but would this not come as a recongnised remote as standard...seems odd that a lot of other people have had this work straight out of the box...but I cannot.....I will check the receieved codes tonight and post some back tomorrow....and then go from there... So i know for later, how do I got about learning remote commands
jandrews
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu 29. Oct 2009, 10:00

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby IRTrans » Thu 29. Oct 2009, 11:39

No idea why - please ask OrigenAE. We neither manufacture nor sell these devices.
We also cannot provide any individual support for OEM products that we do not make - we do not even know what exactly they sell.

For learning of IR Codes please have a look at the manual.

IRTrans
IRTrans
Administrator
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Mon 21. Apr 2008, 23:32

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby mcb84 » Wed 1. Feb 2012, 07:14

This is one step ahead of me. I can only get a code to pop up in the "learn command" utility. In "detect ir command" i get absolutely nothing with the same origen VFD + remote
mcb84
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 27. Jan 2012, 21:16

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby IRTrans » Wed 1. Feb 2012, 13:27

Maybe the IR Receiver has been disabled in the device settings.

IRTrans
IRTrans
Administrator
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Mon 21. Apr 2008, 23:32

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby mcb84 » Wed 1. Feb 2012, 20:48

Its checked under "ir receive" in the "device status" menu. A code does put up under learn command and i press a remote button its just nothing happens from there including nothing appearing in the detected ir commands window
mcb84
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 27. Jan 2012, 21:16

Re: Cant get the remote to do anything

Postby brookedow » Sun 26. May 2013, 18:06

Deleted
brookedow
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 15. Apr 2013, 02:02


Return to Drivers / Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron